This Privacy Statement sets out how the Real Entrepreneur Women will collect, store, disclose and use your personal and/or sensitive information provided to, or collected by, it.

While the Real Entrepreneur Women is not bound by the Australian Privacy Principles it wishes to implement a privacy statement to ensure a relationship of trust with its members.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we collect and hold, includes:

  • Member’s names, address and contact details (personal information); and
  • Members financial and account details (sensitive information).

How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information for the primary purpose of networking with other real entrepreneur women.

This includes, providing your name and contact details for the purpose of:

  • Networking between members;
  • Community and Marketing events
  • Member Handbooks; and
  • Dealing with third party suppliers in connection with the above.

We will not disclose your sensitive information to other members or third parties without your consent. We will only use your sensitive information for the purpose that it is collected.

Who might we disclose your personal information with?

We may disclose personal information held about you to:

  • other members;
  • government departments;
  • Service Providers of Real Entrepreneur Women, including IT, Financial and Legal advisors;
  • Contractors, Employees and/or Volunteers of Real Entrepreneur Women;
  • anyone you authorise us to disclose the information to; and
  • anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information to by law.

Sensitive Information will only be disclosed to those persons who we deem require access to this information.

Storing your personal and sensitive Information

We will store your personal and sensitive information with secure cloud storage facilities. This might include being stored overseas. We will not send your personal and sensitive information overseas without your consent.

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure your information is stored securely and only accessed by authorised representatives of Real Entrepreneur Women or as directed by you.

Management and security of personal information

Real Entrepreneur Women staff, volunteers and contractors are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal and sensitive information and the privacy of individuals.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way Real Entrepreneur Women manages and uses the personal and sensitive information it holds or wish to discuss any concern please contact Sophie Musumeci (0405 411 (seven) 47).